15th Annual Pathways Student Research Symposium

West Texas A&M University

West Texas A&M University is proud to host the 15th Annual Pathways Student Research Symposium this November 1-2, 2018.

The Pathways Student Research Symposium is open to all Texas A&M University System students with separate categories for undergraduate, masters, and doctoral level research. The symposium provides students the opportunity to showcase their research efforts, network with faculty, gain exposure to graduate and post-graduate opportunities, and form lasting collaborative relationships for future research.

2018 Pathways Winners

Doctoral Winners

1st Shayna Chewning, West Texas A&M University
2nd Julia Dell’aquila, Texas A&M University – Corpus Christi
3rd Tunde Aderinto, Texas A&M University – Kingsville
4th Damilola Adesina, Prairie View A&M University

Master’s Winners

Agriculture
1st Lauren Selph, Tarleton State University
2nd Taylor Garcia, Tarleton State University
2nd Kolade Adelaja, Prairie View A&M University
3rd Ethan Triplett, West Texas A&M University

Business and Computer Information Systems
1st Steven Webster from West Texas A&M University
2nd Elvis Ochoa, Texas A&M University – Central Texas
3rd Mary Hayward, West Texas A&M University

Education
1st Jessica Jackson, West Texas A&M University
2nd Nahoemi Pablo, Texas A&M University – Commerce
3rd Courtney Clanton, Texas A&M University – Commerce

Engineering and Computer Science
1st Kamalakar Nemali, Texas A&M University – Kingsville
2nd Saswat Pandey, Texas A&M University – Kingsville
3rd Chandan Roa Ramesh, Texas A&M University – Kingsville

Environmental Science
1st Elizabeth Mcelrath, Texas A&M University – Commerce
2nd Canaan Sutton, Texas A&M University – Commerce
3rd Gabriel Wechter Nejad, Tarleton State University

Health Science
1st Priya Biswas, Texas A&M University – Commerce
2nd Guadalupe Herrea, Texas A&M University – Commerce
3rd Kimberly Baker, West Texas A&M University

Humanities and Social Science
1st Amelia Hill, Texas A&M University – Corpus Christi
2nd Christian Pippins, Texas A&M University – Texarkana
3rd Amanda Brookhart, West Texas A&M University

Life Science
1st Elizabeth Fortner, Texas A&M University – Commerce
2nd Pipasha Biswas, Texas A&M University – Commerce
3rd Shelby Phelps, West Texas A&M University

Mathematics
1st Natasha Astudillo, Texas A&M University – Commerce
2nd Elisha Shachar, Texas A&M University – Commerce

Physical Science
1st Cole Galey, Texas A&M University – Commerce
2nd Brianna Douglas, Texas A&M University – Commerce
3rd Lauren Balliet, Texas A&M University – Commerce

Undergraduate Winners

Agriculture
1st Asja Jackson, Prairie View A&M University
2nd Victoria Parker, Prairie View A&M University
3rd Ellen-Ashley Williams, Prairie View A&M University

Business and Computer Information Systems
1st Joseph Zembo, Texas A&M University – Central Texas
2nd Kimberly Stokes, West Texas A&M University
3rd Christian Greene, Tarleton State University

Education
1st Torey Crosswhite, Tarleton State University
2nd Rachel Scarcelli, Texas A&M University – Commerce
3rd Minerva Mirafuentes, Texas A&M University – Commerce

Engineering and Computer Science
1st Mariee Cruz Mendoza, Texas A&M University – Kingsville
2nd Gabriela Diaz, Texas A&M University – Kingsville
3rd De Jaune’ Bickham, Prairie View A&M University

Environmental Science

1st Erick Vazquez Canto, Texas A&M International University
2nd Michael Mudd, Tarleton State University
3rd Esther Armah, Prairie View A&M University

Health Science
1st Jonathan Ortegon, Texas A&M University – Kingsville
2nd Rebecca Romero, West Texas A&M University
3rd Genell Tantingco, Tarlton State University

Humanities and Social Science
1st Preston Ward, Tarleton State University
2nd Amanda Yuraitis, Texas A&M University – Kingsville
3rd Jose Jose Navarrete, West Texas A&M University
3rd Chanelle Ferguson, Prairie View A&M University

Life Science
1st Angela Smith, Texas A&M University – Corpus Christi
2nd Monekah Ammouri, Texas A&M University – Commerce
3rd Chonique Long, Prairie View A&M University

Mathematics
1st Micalyn Rowe, Texas A&M University – Commerce
2nd Jennifer Melendez, Texas A&M University – Commerce
3rd Lorna Espinoza, Texas A&M International University

Physical Science
1st Lenora Perkins, Texas A&M University – Kingsville
2nd Michael Ross, Texas A&M University – Commerce
3rd Mark Esposito, West Texas A&M University

Weather in Canyon, TX

Canyon
29°
overcast clouds
humidity: 77%
wind: 18mph N
H 26 • L 26
40°
Tue
46°
Wed
56°
Thu
59°
Fri
Weather from OpenWeatherMap